The Binghamton women’s soccer team will open the 2014 season against Temple University at the Bearcats Sports Complex on Aug. 22. The women’s volleyball team begins its season against UCLA in the Loyola Marymount Invitational on Aug. 29.
The women’s volleyball team will start the season with 19 straight road matches, including four nonconference tournaments.
The women’s soccer team will play four of its first five games at home including match-ups with Manhattan College, Iona and Siena.
VOLLEYBALL SCHEDULE
Date | Opponent | Time |
---|---|---|
8/29 | vs. UCLA (LMU Invitational) | 5 pm |
8/30 | @ Loyola Marymount (LMU Invitational) | 1 pm |
8/30 | vs. LIU Brooklyn (LMU Invitational) | 5 pm |
9/5 | vs. Austin Peay (Akron Invitational) | 3 pm |
9/5 | @ Akron (Akron Invitational) | 8 pm |
9/6 | vs. Bryant (Akron Invitational) | 12:30 pm |
9/6 | vs. Drake (Akron Invitational) | 5:30 pm |
9/9 | @ Siena | 7 pm |
9/12 | vs. Oakland (Black Knights Invitational) | 5 pm |
9/12 | @ Army (Black Knights Invitational) | 7 pm |
9/13 | vs. Holy Cross (Black Knights Invitational) | 3 pm |
9/19 | vs. Bethune-Cookman (UMES Invitational) | 3 pm |
9/19 | @ Maryland Eastern Shore (UMES Invitational) | 7 pm |
9/20 | vs. Rider (UMES Invitational) | 10 am |
9/20 | vs. Campbell (UMES Invitational) | 2 pm |
9/24 | @ Cornell | 7 pm |
9/26 | @ Albany (America East Match) | 7 pm |
10/3 | @ New Hampshire (America East Match) | 7 pm |
10/5 | @ UMass Lowell (America East Match) | 1 pm |
10/10 | HARTFORD (America East Match) | 7 pm |
10/11 | STONY BROOK (America East Match) | 4 pm |
10/19 | UMBC (America East Match) | 1 pm |
10/24 | ALBANY (America East Match) | 7 pm |
10/31 | UMASS LOWELL (America East Match) | 7 pm |
11/2 | NEW HAMPSHIRE (America East Match) | 1 pm |
11/7 | @ Stony Brook (America East Match) | 6:59 pm |
11/9 | @ Hartford (America East Match) | 1 pm |
11/14 | @ UMBC (America East Match) | 7 pm |
WOMEN”S SOCCER SCHEDULE
Date | Opponent | Time/Result |
---|---|---|
8/22 | TEMPLE | 7 pm |
8/24 | @ Lehigh | 12:30 pm |
8/29 | MANHATTAN | 5 pm |
8/31 | IONA | 1 pm |
9/5 | SIENA | 7 pm |
9/7 | @ Lafayette | 1 pm |
9/12 | @ Niagara | 4 pm |
9/14 | @ Canisius | 1 pm |
9/19 | @ St. Bonaventure | 7 pm |
9/21 | CORNELL | 1 pm |
9/28 | MAINE (America East game) | 12 pm |
10/5 | UMASS LOWELL (America East game) | 1 pm |
10/9 | @ Hartford (America East game) | 12 pm |
10/12 | @ Stony Brook (America East game) | 2 pm |
10/16 | ALBANY (America East game) | 7 pm |
10/19 | NEW HAMPSHIRE (America East game) | 1 pm |
10/23 | @ Vermont (America East game) | 3 pm |
10/26 | @ UMBC (America East game) | 1 pm |
10/30 | America East Quarterfinals | TBA |
11/2 | America East Semifinals | TBA |
11/8 | America East Final | TBA |